OtherPapers.com - Other Term Papers and Free Essays
Search

Sugercane

Essay by   •  July 3, 2011  •  Study Guide  •  394 Words (2 Pages)  •  1,031 Views

Essay Preview: Sugercane

Report this essay
Page 1 of 2

Common name: Sugarcane

Scientific name: Saccharum spp

Species: Saccharum sponteneum(Cultivated species)

Saccharum officinarum

Saccharum barbari

Saccharum sinense

Saccharum robustum

Family: Gramineae (Poaceae)

Habit: Monocotyledons, perennial .Sometimes cultivated as annual herbs.

Root: Fibrous(fine thread like),Adventitious(root arising from any part of plant).It consist of two kinds of roots, namely "sett roots" and "shoot roots".

Stem: Cylindrical, composed of many distinct nodes and internodes. The above portion bears leaves and flowers, a small portion below ground called rootstalk. At each node there is a bud sometime known as 'eye' appearing on opposite sides of the cane. These buds are protected by leaf sheath which is tightly folded around the internodes.The stem diameter from 3-5cm and length 3-6m (9m max).

Leaf: Simple, alternate, distichous(alternate leaves appear on just two sides of the stem),leaf blade or lamina is long, narrow, lanceolate(much longer than broad, tapering towards the tip).At the junction of leaf sheath and lamina ligule present.

Inflorescence: The inflorescence of sugarcane generally called "arrow" is an open panicle of spikelet.

Spikelet: The arrangement of the spikelet is recemose. i.e the oldest flower are at the bottom and the youngest at the top.

Flower: Zygomorphic, bisexual, incomplete.

Androecium: Stamen 3 , filament long and thin, thread like,anther pendulous.

Gynoecium: Carpel 1, ovary superior, stigma divided into two, feathery, style very short.

Placentation: Basal.

Fruit: Caryopsis.

Seed: Small, hairy and bristle like.

Floral formula: % ♂ P2 A3 G1

...

...

Download as:   txt (1.8 Kb)   pdf (51.6 Kb)   docx (9.3 Kb)  
Continue for 1 more page »
Only available on OtherPapers.com
Citation Generator

(2011, 07). Sugercane. OtherPapers.com. Retrieved 07, 2011, from https://www.otherpapers.com/essay/Sugercane/6068.html

"Sugercane" OtherPapers.com. 07 2011. 2011. 07 2011 <https://www.otherpapers.com/essay/Sugercane/6068.html>.

"Sugercane." OtherPapers.com. OtherPapers.com, 07 2011. Web. 07 2011. <https://www.otherpapers.com/essay/Sugercane/6068.html>.

"Sugercane." OtherPapers.com. 07, 2011. Accessed 07, 2011. https://www.otherpapers.com/essay/Sugercane/6068.html.